Skip to content
TheMoney Pocket

Free · 1-page PDF-ready sheet

Every 2026 tax number on one page

Brackets, standard deduction, capital-gains thresholds, credits, and the new OBBBA deductions — one printable page instead of 40 IRS PDFs.

  • All 7 brackets for single, joint, and head of household
  • Tips, overtime, senior, and car-loan deduction caps
  • 0% / 15% / 20% capital-gains breakpoints
  • Credits, estate and gift limits, AMT exemption

It unlocks right here on the page — we don’t send emails. The Money Pocket (IZ Labs Kft.) stores your address and never sells it. Privacy policy.

US Rental Property ROI Calculator

Calculate NOI, cap rate, cash-on-cash return, DSCR, and total ROI for any US rental property investment in seconds.

Real Estate Investing

Add the US Rental Property ROI Calculator to your site

Free for any website. Paste the snippet where the calculator should appear. A visible “Calculator by The Money Pocket” credit is required — the embed stops if it is removed.

<div data-tmp-embed="us-rental-property-roi-calculator"></div>
<script src="https://www.themoneypocket.com/embed.js" async></script>

Purchase & Financing

Income & Expenses

On this page
  1. What each result tells you
  2. Worked example: the default inputs
  3. Why cap rate and cash flow can disagree
  4. How sensitive is the result?
  5. Worked example: turning the default into a workable offer
  6. What should you enter for expenses?
  7. What the ROI leaves out, and how to add it back
  8. Reading DSCR correctly
  9. Common input mistakes
  10. Next steps

Run the core rental property metrics from one set of inputs: NOI, cap rate, cash-on-cash return, debt service coverage ratio (DSCR), monthly cash flow, and holding-period ROI. Enter the purchase and loan terms, rent and vacancy, operating costs, an appreciation rate, and how long you plan to hold.

What each result tells you

MetricFormulaQuestion it answers
NOICollected rent − operating expensesWhat does the property earn before financing?
Cap rateNOI ÷ purchase priceWhat is the unlevered yield on the price?
Annual / monthly cash flowNOI − mortgage paymentsWhat do I keep (or pay) each month?
Cash-on-cash returnAnnual cash flow ÷ cash investedWhat is my cash yield on my own money?
DSCRNOI ÷ annual mortgage paymentsDoes income cover the debt?
Simple ROI(Cash flow × years + appreciation) ÷ cash investedWhat is my total gain over the hold?
Annualized ROI(1 + simple ROI)^(1 ÷ years) − 1What is that gain per year, compounded?

All outputs are pre-tax estimates for informational purposes only. They depend entirely on the rent, vacancy, and expense figures you enter.

Worked example: the default inputs

Inputs: price $300,000; closing costs $6,000; rehab $10,000; 20% down; 7% for 30 years; tax $3,600 and insurance $1,200 a year; management 8%; repairs $100 and CapEx $100 a month; 5% vacancy; rent $2,200; 3% appreciation; 5-year hold.

StepCalculationResult
Cash invested$60,000 down + $6,000 + $10,000$76,000
Loan and payment$240,000 at 7%, 360 months$1,596.73 a month
Annual debt service$1,596.73 × 12$19,160.71
Collected rent$2,200 × 12 × 95%$25,080.00
Management8% × $25,080$2,006.40
Operating expenses$3,600 + $1,200 + $2,006.40 + $1,200 + $1,200$9,206.40
NOI$25,080 − $9,206.40$15,873.60
Cap rate$15,873.60 ÷ $300,0005.29%
Annual cash flow$15,873.60 − $19,160.71−$3,287.11 (−$273.93 a month)
Cash-on-cash−$3,287.11 ÷ $76,000−4.33%
DSCR$15,873.60 ÷ $19,160.710.83
Appreciation over 5 years$300,000 × (1.03^5 − 1)$47,782.22
Total return−$3,287.11 × 5 + $47,782.22$31,346.66
Simple ROI$31,346.66 ÷ $76,00041.25%
Annualized ROI1.4125^(1/5) − 17.15%

The default deal is a bet on appreciation: it loses $274 a month, its DSCR is below 1.0, and every dollar of the 41% return comes from the assumed 3% annual price growth. Set appreciation to 0% and the five-year ROI becomes −21.63%.

Why cap rate and cash flow can disagree

The property's cap rate is 5.29%, but the mortgage costs $19,160.71 a year on a $240,000 loan — a loan constant of 7.98%. When the loan constant is above the cap rate, each borrowed dollar costs more than it earns, and leverage pushes cash flow negative. You can fix this three ways: a lower price (raising the cap rate), a lower rate or longer term (lowering the loan constant), or a bigger down payment (borrowing fewer expensive dollars).

How sensitive is the result?

Each row changes one input from the default:

ScenarioNOICap rateMonthly cash flowCash-on-cashDSCRAnnualized ROI (5 yr)
Default$15,873.605.29%−$273.93−4.33%0.837.15%
Rent $2,600$20,068.806.69%$75.671.19%1.0511.04%
Vacancy 10%$14,659.204.89%−$375.13−5.92%0.775.91%
Appreciation 0%$15,873.605.29%−$273.93−4.33%0.83−4.76%
Price $250,000$15,873.606.35%−$7.80−0.14%0.999.80%

Two things stand out. A $400 rent increase moves annualized ROI by almost 4 points, so verify rent with real comparables before anything else. And buying $50,000 cheaper brings the property to break-even even though the rent did not change. Price discipline is the one input you control at the closing table.

Worked example: turning the default into a workable offer

Suppose comparables show the house should rent for $2,300, not $2,200, and you negotiate the price to $270,000. Property tax is reassessed with the price, falling to $3,240. You put 25% down. Everything else stays at the defaults.

OutputDefaultRevised offer
Cash invested$76,000$83,500
Loan / monthly payment$240,000 / $1,596.73$202,500 / $1,347.24
NOI$15,873.60$17,282.40
Cap rate5.29%6.40%
Monthly cash flow−$273.93+$92.96
Cash-on-cash−4.33%1.34%
DSCR0.831.07
Annualized ROI, 3% appreciation7.15%9.61%
Annualized ROI, 0% appreciation−4.76%1.30%

The revised deal still is not a cash machine — $93 a month is a thin margin, and one repair wipes out a year of it — but it no longer depends on appreciation to avoid losing money. That is the minimum bar many buy-and-hold investors set: the property should at least carry itself at a 0% appreciation assumption. Notice that no single change did it. Price, rent, and down payment each contributed, which is typical.

If the revised numbers still fall short, the next levers are a lower interest rate (buying points, which you can test in the investment property mortgage calculator) or a different property.

What should you enter for expenses?

Use actual numbers wherever you can get them:

  • Property tax: the county's current rate applied to your purchase price if your state reassesses on sale, not the seller's bill.
  • Insurance: a written landlord-policy quote.
  • Management: the fee in a manager's contract; if you self-manage, entering 0% is accurate but your time has a cost.
  • Repairs and CapEx: two separate lines. Repairs cover routine fixes; CapEx is the reserve for roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring. Estimate CapEx from the age and replacement cost of each major system.
  • Vacancy: the share of a year the unit sits empty plus turnover time. One month empty per year is 8.3%.
  • Utilities: only those you pay as the owner (often water, sewer, and trash).

Do not put the mortgage in expenses. It is financing, handled separately in debt service.

Free · 1-page PDF-ready sheet

Every 2026 tax number on one page

Brackets, standard deduction, capital-gains thresholds, credits, and the new OBBBA deductions — one printable page instead of 40 IRS PDFs.

  • All 7 brackets for single, joint, and head of household
  • Tips, overtime, senior, and car-loan deduction caps
  • 0% / 15% / 20% capital-gains breakpoints
  • Credits, estate and gift limits, AMT exemption

It unlocks right here on the page — we don’t send emails. The Money Pocket (IZ Labs Kft.) stores your address and never sells it. Privacy policy.

What the ROI leaves out, and how to add it back

The calculator's holding-period ROI counts cash flow and appreciation only. For a fuller picture on the default example:

ComponentAmount over 5 yearsSource
Cash flow−$16,435.56Calculator
Appreciation+$47,782.22Calculator
Principal paydown+$14,084Amortization of $240,000 at 7%
Selling costs (6% assumed)−$20,8676% × $347,782 sale price
Adjusted total return$24,564

Adjusted simple ROI is $24,564 ÷ $76,000 = 32.32%, or 5.76% annualized — about 1.4 points a year less than the calculator's figure. Income tax on cash flow, depreciation deductions, and tax at sale (including up to 25% on recaptured depreciation) would move it again. Use the rental after-tax cash flow calculator for the annual tax effect and the real estate capital gains tax calculator for the sale.

Reading DSCR correctly

DSCR = NOI ÷ annual debt service. At 1.00, rent after expenses pays the mortgage exactly. At 0.83, as in the default, the owner covers 17% of the payment from other income. Agency (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) loans for one-to-four unit rentals are approved on your personal debt-to-income ratio rather than a DSCR minimum; non-agency DSCR loans set their own thresholds. Either way, a DSCR below 1.0 means you need cash reserves to hold the property. If you plan to finance with your income, the real estate DTI and borrowing power calculator shows whether the payment fits.

Common input mistakes

  • Using list rent from an ad instead of signed-lease comparables.
  • Leaving CapEx at zero on an older house. A $12,000 roof every 20 years is $50 a month.
  • Appreciation above long-run inflation to make a deal work. Run 0% as a floor case.
  • Forgetting rehab in cash invested. The calculator includes it; make sure the number is complete.
  • Comparing cap rates across markets without comparing rent growth, taxes, and insurance trends.

Next steps

For the full due-diligence process — rent comps, expense checks, and stress tests on a different example property — read how to analyze a rental property. To price the loan precisely, including PMI and DTI, use the investment property mortgage calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between cap rate and cash-on-cash return?
Cap rate is NOI divided by purchase price and ignores financing. Cash-on-cash is annual cash flow after the mortgage divided by the cash you put in, so it changes with your down payment and rate.
What DSCR does a rental need?
A DSCR of 1.0 means NOI exactly covers the mortgage; anything below 1.0 means you subsidize the property every month. Lenders that use DSCR set their own minimums above 1.0, so get the figure from your lender.
Does the ROI include mortgage paydown?
No. The holding-period ROI adds cash flow and appreciation only. Principal paydown, selling costs, and taxes are left out, so add and subtract them yourself for a fuller total return.
Why is my cash flow negative when the cap rate is positive?
Cap rate is measured before the mortgage. If the loan constant (annual payment divided by loan amount) is higher than the cap rate, financing turns a positive NOI into negative cash flow.
The full guideHow to Analyze a Rental Property: Cap Rate, CoC & DSCRA step-by-step guide to analyzing rental property investments using NOI, cap rate, cash-on-cash return, DSCR, and ROI.

How we build our calculators

Formulas follow the published IRS, Treasury, or agency rules cited on the page, and run entirely in your browser — we never see the numbers you type. Results are estimates for informational purposes only and are not tax, legal, or investment advice. Editorial standards.

More real estate investing calculators

See the Real Estate Investing hub →

Read next