Skip to content
TheMoney Pocket

Free · Checklist + calendar

Never miss a quarterly payment again

The estimated-tax calendar, the safe-harbor rule that kills penalties, and a 30-item deduction checklist for 1099 workers and side hustlers.

  • 2026–2027 quarterly due dates in one calendar
  • Safe-harbor rule: how much to pay to owe zero penalty
  • Self-employment tax math, step by step
  • 30 deductions freelancers forget

It unlocks right here on the page — we don’t send emails. The Money Pocket (IZ Labs Kft.) stores your address and never sells it. Privacy policy.

Contractor Business

Contractor License Cost by State: Fees, Bonds, Renewals

Compare contractor license cost factors by state, including application fees, registration fees, bond premiums, insurance, exams, and local licensing requirements.

Written & fact-checked byThe Money Pocket team
Updated Published 6 min read
Skip to the numberGeneral Contractor License Cost Calculator by State
On this page
  1. Contractor license fees by state
  2. License tiers set by project size
  3. Exemption thresholds for small jobs
  4. Worked example: first-license cost in five states
  5. Home improvement registrations in the Northeast
  6. Recovery funds vs bonds: which costs you more?
  7. Costs that aren't on the fee schedule
  8. States with no statewide general contractor license
  9. State deep dives
  10. Budgeting tips

Government fees for a contractor license range from $0 in states with no statewide general contractor license, such as Texas, to roughly $900 up front in Nevada ($300 application plus $600 two-year license). Most licensing states land between about $225 and $650 for the application and first license, but the fees are only part of the cost: many states also require a surety bond (California $25,000, Washington $30,000 for general contractors), insurance, exam fees paid to a testing vendor, and fingerprinting.

The table below lists actual published fees with links to each board. For a personalized total including bond premium and insurance, use the general contractor license cost calculator. For the cost components in general — what each fee is and how to budget it — see how much a general contractor license costs.

Contractor license fees by state

StateApplication / examLicense feeRenewalBond or fund
California (CSLB)$450 application; exam fees paid to PSI$200 sole owner / $350 entity$450 / $700 every 2 years$25,000 bond
Florida (rule 61G4-12.009)$335 certification by exam$200$200 every 2 yearsNone standard
Nevada (NSCB)$300 application; exam fees to PSI$600 per 2 years$600 every 2 yearsBoard-set, $1,000–$500,000
Oregon (CCB)$60 exam (PSI) + 16-hour pre-license course$400 per 2 years$400 every 2 years$25,000 residential general
Washington (L&I)No exam$150.20 registration$150.20$30,000 general / $15,000 specialty
North Carolina (NCLBGC)$75 limited / $100 intermediate / $125 unlimited; exam up to $100IncludedSame amounts, annuallyNone; working capital required
Tennessee (Board for Licensing Contractors)—$250$200 every 2 yearsNone standard
Virginia (18VAC50-22)Exam up to $200 per element$235 Class C / $380 Class B / $400 Class A$220 / $260 / $270 every 2 years$25 recovery fund at licensure, $30 at renewal
Alabama (General Contractors Board)$300 prime / $150 subcontractorIncluded$200 / $100 annually—
Mississippi (MSBOC)$400 commercial / $50 residentialIncluded$400 / $100 annually—
Hawaii (PVL)$50 application$260 sole owner + $150 recovery fund + $10 education fund + compliance fund$338 every 2 years (entity or sole owner)Recovery fund
Minnesota residential (DLI)—$180 + $320–$520 recovery fund—Recovery fund
North Dakota (Secretary of State)$100 (Class D) to $450 (Class A)Included$30–$90 annually—
Massachusetts home improvement (Mass.gov)—$150 + $100–$500 guaranty fund$100 every 2 yearsGuaranty fund
TexasNo statewide GC license$0—City rules

Fees are as published by each board as of October 2026. Several of these states set the fee by license class or project size; the table shows the tiers that matter for a general contractor.

License tiers set by project size

In several states, the fee and requirements depend on how big a job you want to take:

  • North Carolina: a license is required at $40,000 or more. A limited license allows single projects up to $750,000, intermediate up to $1,500,000, and unlimited has no cap. Working capital requirements rise with the tier: $17,000 (or $80,000 net worth), $75,000, and $150,000.
  • Virginia: Class C covers jobs over $1,000 and under $30,000 (and under $250,000 a year); Class B covers $30,000 to under $150,000; Class A covers $150,000 and up (Va. Code 54.1-1100).
  • North Dakota: Class D covers jobs up to $100,000 and Class A over $500,000; a license is needed above $4,000.
  • Louisiana: commercial work of $50,000 or more, residential over $50,000, and home improvement of $7,500 or more each require a license.
  • Mississippi: commercial and new residential work over $50,000 and residential remodeling over $10,000.

Exemption thresholds for small jobs

StateNo license needed below
California$1,000, no permit required, no employees
Arizona$1,000 aggregate, casual or minor work, no permit required (A.R.S. 32-1121)
Virginia$1,000 per job
North Dakota$4,000
North Carolina$40,000
Louisiana$7,500 home improvement; $50,000 commercial

Worked example: first-license cost in five states

A sole proprietor general contractor, first license, government fees plus the bond premium at an example 2% rate:

StateFeesBond premium (2% example)Total before insurance
California$450 + $200 = $650$25,000 × 2% = $500$1,150 + exam and fingerprint fees
Florida$335 + $200 + $5 unlicensed activity fee = $540No bond$540 + fingerprinting
Oregon (residential general)$400 + $60 = $460$25,000 × 2% = $500$960 + pre-license course
Washington (general)$150.20$30,000 × 2% = $600$750.20
Virginia Class A$400 + $25 = $425No bond (recovery fund)$425 + exam fees

Over a two-year cycle the gap widens: California's renewal is $450 and Oregon's is $400, while North Carolina charges its application-level fee every year.

Home improvement registrations in the Northeast

Several Northeastern states and cities don't license general contractors but do register anyone doing residential remodeling, and the costs are built around consumer-protection funds:

JurisdictionFeeConsumer protectionOther requirements
Connecticut home improvement (Conn. Gen. Stat. ch. 400)$120 application$100 a year to the guaranty fund (claims up to $25,000)General liability of at least $20,000
Massachusetts home improvement$150 registration; $100 renewal every 2 yearsGuaranty fund payment of $100 (0–3 employees) to $500 (over 30)Applies to work on 1–4 unit owner-occupied homes
New York City home improvement (DCWP)$200 for a two-year license$200 trust fund payment or a $20,000 bondExam; licenses expire February 28 of odd years

New York State itself has no general contractor license, so outside New York City the county or town is where any registration requirement lives.

Recovery funds vs bonds: which costs you more?

A recovery fund is usually cheaper up front. Virginia's $25 initial assessment or Minnesota's $320 fee for a small contractor compares with $500 or more a year for a $25,000 bond at a 2% premium. But the protection works differently. If a state recovery fund pays a homeowner because of your conduct, the board typically suspends or revokes your license until you repay the fund — so the money still comes back to you, just as it would with a surety. Neither replaces liability insurance.

Free · Checklist + calendar

Never miss a quarterly payment again

The estimated-tax calendar, the safe-harbor rule that kills penalties, and a 30-item deduction checklist for 1099 workers and side hustlers.

  • 2026–2027 quarterly due dates in one calendar
  • Safe-harbor rule: how much to pay to owe zero penalty
  • Self-employment tax math, step by step
  • 30 deductions freelancers forget

It unlocks right here on the page — we don’t send emails. The Money Pocket (IZ Labs Kft.) stores your address and never sells it. Privacy policy.

Costs that aren't on the fee schedule

  • Exam fees paid to testing vendors (PSI in California, Nevada, and Oregon).
  • Fingerprinting: California charges $32 (DOJ) plus $17 (FBI) plus a Live Scan site fee.
  • Pre-license education: Oregon requires 16 hours before the exam.
  • Insurance at state minimums or higher — for example, Florida general contractors need $300,000/$50,000, Washington $200,000/$50,000, Oregon residential general contractors $500,000 per occurrence. See general liability insurance for contractors.
  • Business entity filing: Texas $300, Florida $125, California $70 plus an $800 minimum annual tax for LLCs.
  • Local registration: cities may charge their own contractor registration on top of the state license — San Antonio charges $150 every two years for home improvement contractors. See state vs city contractor licenses.

States with no statewide general contractor license

Texas, Illinois, Kentucky, and Maine don't license general contractors at the state level, though they license trades such as electricians and plumbers (Illinois also licenses roofers). Vermont requires residential contractor registration for jobs over $10,000, and Montana moved from registration to licensing on January 1, 2026. The full list and what replaces state licensing is in states that do not require a general contractor license.

State deep dives

Budgeting tips

  1. Price the bond and insurance before you apply. In bond states, these usually cost more than the license itself.
  2. Choose the right tier. In North Carolina or Virginia, licensing below your real job size forces a costly upgrade later.
  3. Calendar renewals. Late renewal in California costs 50% more ($675 instead of $450 for a sole owner).
  4. Track every fee for taxes. License, renewal, and registration fees are deductible; see the contractor tax deductions guide. For the full launch budget, see contractor startup costs, and for bond pricing details, how much a contractor bond costs.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most expensive contractor license?
In government fees alone, Nevada is among the highest at $300 to apply plus $600 for a two-year license, before its board-set bond. California's $450 application and $200–$350 license fee plus a $25,000 bond also add up quickly.
Which states have no statewide general contractor license?
Texas, Illinois, Kentucky, and Maine are examples where the state doesn't license general contractors; cities and counties may require registration instead.
Are contractor license fees tax deductible?
Yes. License, registration, and renewal fees for your contracting business are deductible on Schedule C line 23, taxes and licenses.
How often do contractor licenses renew?
It varies: California, Florida, Oregon, Nevada, Tennessee, and Virginia renew every two years, while North Carolina, Alabama, and North Dakota renew annually.
  • Contractor License Cost by State
  • General Contractor License
  • Contractor Registration
  • Contractor Bond
  • Construction Business

Informational only

This guide explains general rules as published by the IRS and other official sources. It is not tax, legal, or investment advice, and it can’t account for your full situation. How we research and update guides.